Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Life Tracks Events Pty Ltd ABN 77 638 523 501.  We are the provider of the Mixopia Services (as defined in our Terms Of Service)

We respect your privacy and right to control your personal information.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, and contact details. It may also include financial information, including your credit card information.

 Our guiding principles are simple:

  • We use personal information to serve our customers

  • We collect only what we need

  • We protect the personal information of our customers 

  • We meet and exceed the mandatory statutory requirements   

The primary purpose of collecting your personal information and other data related to your use of the Mixopia Services is to improve your Mixopia experience. It is information and data that helps us build exciting playlists, gives you the ability to find relevant songs by having better suggestive search patterns, enables rich conversations with the Mixopia community and facilitates the improvement of Mixopia. We only collect your personal information for clearly defined purposes and will we not sell your personal information to third parties.

The types of personal information we collect

Information you provide to us-

We collect information you voluntarily provide to us, such as your name, age , gender, address, email address, IP address, phone number, payment information when you approach us (or opt in) to learn more about Mixopia or join the Mixopia community. 

Information we collect automatically -

We automatically collect information about you, such as Usage Data (see below) and Additional Usage Data (see below) about your use of the Mixopia Services collected by using cookies and similar technologies when you use, access, or interact with us via the Mixopia Services. We may, for example, collect information about the type of device you use to access the Mixopia Services, the operating system and version, your IP address, your general geographic location as indicated by your IP address, your browser type, the webpages you view on the Mixopia Services, and whether and how you interact with content available on the Mixopia Services.

Information obtained from other sources -

We may receive information about you from other sources, including third parties, such as music service partners and partners with whom we offer co-branded services or engage in joint-marketing activities. We may also receive information about you from social media platforms, for instance, when you interact with us on social media. We protect data obtained from third parties according to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and we also apply any additional restrictions imposed by the source of data.

 

Information of children

We do not knowingly collect or request personal information from those under the age of sixteen without parental consent. If this happens inadvertently we will delete all information.

Usage Data

The main information we collect from your use of Mixopia include –

  • Music streaming service information – a premium streaming service is required to use Mixopia to enable the diverse choice of songs to be accessed and played;

  • Category and songs choices – to help us refine search functionality and suggest more relevant choices of topics and songs to users;

  • Patterns of use or activity information;

  • Feedback from you on your experience (eg by conducting customer surveys or by encouraging customers to review our services).

Additional Usage Data

In order to improve your experience with Mixopia and for the development of improved, personalised Mixopia Services, we may collect information related to your use of the Mixopia Services including  the time of use, duration of use , frequency of use, interactions within the Mixopia Services and devices used to interact with them..

How We Use Personal Information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use the Mixopia Services;

  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise the Mixopia Services, our business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;

  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;

  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;

  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners; and

  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; 

  • to communicate with you and to seek feedback and suggestions about new products and developments;

  • to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of our business. 

We may also disclose your personal information to a trusted third party who also holds other information about you. This third party may combine that information in order to enable it and us to develop anonymised consumer insights so that we can better understand your preferences and interests, personalise your experience and enhance the products and services that you receive.
 

We may use data related to your use of Mixopia to:

  • Keep a record of your past events & song selections, as a guest or host, to help provide better search findings and make setting up events easier;

  • Aggregate data so we can publish a summary of selections, for example most popular funeral song, wedding song or best live band, in blogs, press releases and other marketing and promotional communications;

  • To find out who our audience is (including age, demographics, socioeconomic group), and how they listen to music & use Mixopia; and

  • To track customer behaviour.

How We May Share Personal Information

We do not sell personal information about our customers. We only disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services we offer, including software add-ons and in-app purchases. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act and the Privacy Act. You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;

  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of the Mixopia Services and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);

  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;

  • payment systems operators (eg merchants receiving card payments); 

  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;

  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;

  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;

  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or

  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to cloud providers and other service providers  located in countries other than Australia.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian privacy law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.
 

Security of data

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of appropriate technical and organisational measures and industry standards to protect your personal information and help prevent information about you from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. 

Storage of personal information

Personal information is stored on secured cloud based platformed. The security of information extends to all stages of the information life cycle, from the time of creation, while it is actively used, to archiving and destruction.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information below.  Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the details set out below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take. 

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer at the following email address: support@mixopia.com

© 2023 by Marketing Inc. Proudly created with Wix.com